?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Snow!

I did not expect to look out the window this morning and see snow. And it's still snowing. Wow!

Comments

( 11 comments — Leave a comment )
ccohoon
Jan. 9th, 2004 08:13 am (UTC)
Snow
We got flurries up here. Nothing special and definately not enough to get me out of work.
arcticturtle
Jan. 9th, 2004 11:16 am (UTC)
Love it! Someday we're going to live in someplace like, oh, upstate New York. And we'll make enormous snow forts every winter, huge hills filled with tunnels and chambers, so big that we'll move into them and live there for weeks at a time.

In the meantime, the cat pawprints are very distinct and cute.
yarbiedoll
Jan. 9th, 2004 11:32 am (UTC)
Another excellent argument for having a cat. drmellow, take note.
eagle243
Jan. 9th, 2004 01:14 pm (UTC)
Yeah - fun stuff! We're at 3" right now and it's still (very slowly) coming down. How much did you guys get?
(Anonymous)
Jan. 9th, 2004 02:58 pm (UTC)
Yup!
Weeee this snow is cool. too bad we are the only ones in the county that HAD school. stupid headmaster... only 20% of the school (2-5 per class MAYBE) stayed. only about 50% showed up. Nice site btw Greg.

-Dan
satinwhispers
Jan. 9th, 2004 07:20 pm (UTC)
we got about three inches here nice fluffy snow it was kinda pretty but i still had to work i wanted about six inches
repast
Jan. 10th, 2004 10:09 am (UTC)
yeah it wasn't really enough to keep me from work but since my son had the day off, I decided to take it too! snow rocks.
satinwhispers
Jan. 12th, 2004 07:42 pm (UTC)
I had ended up taking my daughter to work with me not such an easy thing when all she wanted to do was go outside and play... we did take a long lunch and have a snowball fight in the parking lot though :O)
repast
Jan. 12th, 2004 08:07 pm (UTC)
i always liked snow days as a kid. having a kid makes them fun again.
satinwhispers
Jan. 12th, 2004 08:10 pm (UTC)
May I ask how old your son is?
repast
Jan. 12th, 2004 08:27 pm (UTC)
he's an old man of 4.5, or four-and-a-half.
( 11 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

June 2013
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow