?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Movie Quote Pop Quiz

Name the movie this quote is from. I just finished watching it a few minutes ago.

We may have to stop just a minute for the church to get out of the way.

First one to correctly identify the movie gets a point. If you can identify it without the aid of Google, the IMDB, or similar means, you get a bonus point. Interestingly, this quote did make it into IMDB, but worded slightly differently than the version I lifted from the DVD.

Anyway, the movie has more memorable quotes than the one I selected for the pop quiz, but this particular quote just kinda hit me as interesting while I watched the film tonight.

Comments

( 17 comments — Leave a comment )
kittles
Sep. 11th, 2004 05:05 am (UTC)
I don't know it, but I don't wanna cheat either. So I'll wait around to see who *does* know it. :)
asqmh
Sep. 11th, 2004 05:20 am (UTC)
Would you believe I know this one? And for a weird reason?

Why the HECK were you watching that? I know it's considered a classic, but I've always hated it even if I am related to the guy who wrote it.

Mostly because I'm a wuss, I'm sure.
drmellow
Sep. 11th, 2004 05:29 am (UTC)
yarbiedoll has never seen it and found it in the bargain bin for $8 while she was shopping today, so she picked it up. I love it and agree with it having "classic" status. I get the feeling that it probably plays out better as a book (which I haven't read) than a movie since most of the conflict is very much internal, but the movie came out pretty well. I also like it 'cause it was released the same year I was born.

Yes, there are a few very disturbing scenes, but there is also some amazing cinematography. And the soundtrack is awesome. ;-)

That's pretty interesting about your connection to the author. Care to expand on how you're related?
repast
Sep. 11th, 2004 04:38 pm (UTC)
The book is excellent and a very quick, enjoyable read.
drmellow
Sep. 11th, 2004 05:31 am (UTC)
BTW, you do get a point for knowing the movie. And a bonus point for being related to teh author. Since you didn't reveal the answer in your comment, points are still available for other readers.

Be sure to keep track of your points and redeem them for valuable prizes at the end of the game.
asqmh
Sep. 11th, 2004 06:35 am (UTC)
Ha.

I think he's a second cousin? I can't remember the exact connection but it's on my mom's side. (Her maiden name is the same as his last name, unfortunate lady.)

The disturbing scenes in it fully destroy both the book and the movie for me. Violence I can handle; that kind of thing, I can't.
fettman
Sep. 11th, 2004 07:38 am (UTC)
I'm gonna take a stab in the dark here... I haven't seen this movie, but is it Twister?
drmellow
Sep. 11th, 2004 02:32 pm (UTC)
No.
fettman
Sep. 11th, 2004 03:33 pm (UTC)
Wizard of Oz?
fettman
Sep. 11th, 2004 03:34 pm (UTC)
nebbermined :)>
captain_phil
Sep. 11th, 2004 11:17 am (UTC)
was it deliverance?
drmellow
Sep. 11th, 2004 02:32 pm (UTC)
Yup. You get a point. Be sure to keep track of your points and turn them in for valuable prizes at the end of the game!
captain_phil
Sep. 11th, 2004 02:38 pm (UTC)
should Ihave admited to knowing one of the more obscure lines from Deliverance?
drmellow
Sep. 11th, 2004 02:52 pm (UTC)
That's the price you have to pay to collect points sometimes.
captain_phil
Sep. 11th, 2004 03:11 pm (UTC)
It's a dirty job, but someone has to do it
belovedcrown
Sep. 11th, 2004 01:04 pm (UTC)
clockwork orange.
drmellow
Sep. 11th, 2004 02:32 pm (UTC)
No.
( 17 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

June 2013
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow